Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information we collect when you choose to use this website, and also to personal information which we process further to supplying services to you.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on the personal information we collect about you; what we do with your information and who your information might be shared with.

This website is owned by Ryan Browne Photography, a trading name of Junction 36 LTD, and our registered office is at 9 Fox Farm Court, Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, S63 6FE.

Who we are
Ryan Browne Photography (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (as applicable the “Legislation”) where we control the purposes for which we process your personal information.

Any questions about our data protection policy or how we handle your personal data should be addressed to 9 Fox Farm Court, Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, S63 6FE.

What information do we collect?

Personal information provided by you
We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address and contact details), for example your email address when you enquire about our services.

Personal information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that either;
(1) the other person has a contractual relationship with you and knows that you will be transferring their personal data to us for specific purposes and/or
(2) s/he has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can: give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data (as listed below).

Why do we need this information?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with notice information on our photography services. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What do we do with it?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Keeping your data secure

Our staff and associates are bound by obligations of confidentiality and trained in the protection of personal data. We comply with the Legislation and use the appropriate technical and organisational measures necessary to safeguard your personal data. We only share your personal data with third parties who also comply with the Legislation.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

We only send your data outside the EEA where we have in place a legal agreement which complies with the Legislation.

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.

This software is provided by Google Analytics and Facebook which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information. You can read Facebook’s data policy here for further information

No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Read our Cookie Policy here.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Retention Periods

We store personal data on secure servers for a period of up to 1 year from the date on which you first enquired. However, we shall regularly review this information in conjunction with you and shall delete it if you so request; until you ask us to destroy it in each case unless the law requires us to store the data for a longer period.

We are required under UK tax law to keep basic personal data (name, address, contact details) of paying customers for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What rights do you have?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling [(We do not carry out automated decision making and profiling)]

Right to access – i.e. to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request).

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, let us have enough information to identify you and let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You can ask us to stop contacting you for particular purposes or remove your information completely from our records. There may be a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data and in that circumstance we will destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so. If you would like us to stop contacting you with information about our services, please: email or write to us.

How can you contact us?

If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please write to us at 9 Fox Farm Court, Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, S63 6FE or email rbp@ryan-browne.co.uk and let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport); and let us know what information you want.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information above). If you are still unhappy you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the supervising authority in the UK. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website or use our services.

All the contact forms have a checkbox for you to tick to show you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy.

You are prevented from sending information to Ryan Browne Photography unless that checkbox is ticked.

If you DO NOT AGREE do not tick the box.

You can still do so using email (rbp@ryan-browne.co.uk), mobile (07717 572770) or via our Facebook Page.

Ryan Browne Photography
[ May] 2018

TYPE AND HIT ENTER